New Phytologist Symposia Grant Awardees

The following students and early-stage career scientists (researchers in their first post-doctoral position) have been awarded New Phytologist Symposium grants. Poster prize winners for the various symposia are also listed here.

 

38th NPS Colonization of the terrestrial environment 2016, held in Bristol, UK

 

David Bell, University of British Columbia, Canada

Elisabeth Biersma, British Antarctic Survey/University of Cambridge, UK

Robert Caine, University of Sheffield, UK

Ying Chang, Oregon State University, USA

David Draper Munt, University of British Columbia, Canada

Karl Fetter, University of Vermont, USA

Le Li, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research - CAS, China

Scott McAdam, University of Tasmania, Australia

Mark Puttick, University of Bristol, UK

William Rimington, Imperial College/RBG Kew/NHM, UK

Eleanor Vesty, University of Birmingham, UK

 

Poster prize awardees:

The winner of the poster prize was Katie Field. The runners up were Elise Biersma and Alexander Hetherington.

 

37th NPS Plant developmental evolution held in Beijing, China

 

Gwen Davis, University of Cambridge, UK

Nicola Illing, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Aaron Leichty, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Hao Li, Fudan University, China

Irene Liao, Duke University, USA

Leandro Lucero, Instituto de Agrobiotecnologia del Litoral, Argentina

Yichun Qiu, University of British Columbia, Canada

Shihao Su, Sun Yat-sen University, China

Xiaofeng Yin, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Teng Zhang, University of Helsinki, Finland

Yafei Zhao, University of Helsinki, Finland

Jinshun Zhong, University of Vermont, USA

 

Show previous symposia

 

36th NPS Cell biology at the plant-microbe interface held in Munich, Germany

 

Kyaw Aung, Michigan State University, USA

Andreas Keymer, University of Munich (LMU), Germany

Ryohei Thomas Nakano, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany

Martina Beck, INRA-CNRS, France

Michaela Kopischke, The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK

Helen Pennington, Imperial College London, UK

Guillaume Robin, INRA, France

Elysa Overdijk, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

Eunsook Park, University of California, Davis, USA

Devanand Bondage, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Hannah Kuhn, RWTH Aachen, Germany

Katherine Scheibel, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Charikleia Schoina, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

Remco Stam, Technische Universität München, Germany

Florian Veillet, University of Poitiers, France

Marco Giovannetti, University of Turin, Italy

Rumana Keyani, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan

Timothy Lo, University of Toronto, Canada

 

Poster prize awardees

Meeting delegates voted for one winner and two runners up. The winner of the poster prize was Libera Lo Presti, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany. The runners up were Kasia Dinkeloo, Virginia Tech, USA, and Guillaume Robin, INRA, France.

 

 

 

35th NPS The genomes of forest trees: new frontiers of forest biology held in Boston, USA

 

Amanda De La Torre, Umeå Plant Science Centre, Sweden

Dejuan Euring, Büsgen-Institut, Germany

Karl Fetter, University of Vermont, USA

Elisabeth Fitzek, The Morton Arboretum, USA

Brandon Lind, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

Ian MacLachlan, University of British Columbia, Canada

Geneviève Parent, Université Laval, Canada

Ben Potter, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Julia Quintana Gonzalez, Helsinki University, Finland

Alison Dawn Scott, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Megan Supple, Australian National University, Australia

Elizabeth Trippe, University of Georgia, USA

 

Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded a joint first prize to Geneviève Parent (Université Laval, Canada) and Barnabas Daru (University of Pretoria, South Africa).

 

34th NPS Systems biology and ecology of CAM plants held in Lake Tahoe, California, USA, July 2014

 

Paul Abraham, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Juan Beltran, University of Oxford, UK

Erin Casey, Newcastle University, UK

Catherine Cole, Appalachian State University, USA

Jack Davies, University of Liverpool, UK

Henrique De Paoli, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Travis Garcia, University of Nevada, USA

Bruno Gobara, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Lillian Hancock, Brown University, USA

Karolina Heyduk, University of Georgia, USA

Emily Kuzmick, Ohio University, USA

Jamie Males, University of Cambridge, UK

Paulo Mioto, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Abigail Moore, Brown University, USA

Nick Owen, University of Cambridge, UK

Paula Pereira, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Jacob Vogenberg, University of California at Riverside, USA

 

Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prize to Juan Beltran (University of Oxford, UK). Runner-up prizes were awarded to: Paul Abraham (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN, USA) and Erin Casey (Newcastle University, UK)

 

33rd NPS Networks of Power and Influence: ecology and evolution of symbioses between plants and mycorrhizal fungi held in Zurich, Switzerland, May 2014

 

Carlos Aguilar-Trigueros, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Mohammad Bahram, Tartu University, Estonia

Andrea Berruti, National Research Council, Italy

Synnøve Botnen, University of Oslo, Norway

Isabel Ceballos, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Columbia

Maíra  de Freitas Pereira, INRA Nancy, France

Cristhian Fernandez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Columbia

Ivan Fernandez Lopez, Utrecht University, the Netherlands

Katie Field, University of Sheffield, UK

Nina Gerlach, University of Cologne, Germany

Nicole Hynson, University of Hawaii, USA

Wei-Han Lim, University of Western Australia, Australia

Laura Martínez-Garcia, Algoma University, Canada

Stephen Muddimer, University of Sheffield, UK

Suzanne Orchard, University of Western Australia, Australia

Nadia Soudzilovskaia, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Elisa Taschen, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, France

Adrien Taudiere, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, France

Rafael Valadares, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Graham  Zemunik, University of Western Australia, Australia


Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prize to Tania Wyss (University of Lausanne, Switzerland). Runner-up prizes went to: Lena Neuenkamp (University of Tartu, Estonia), Tessa Camenzind (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Katie Field (University of Sheffield, UK).

 

32nd NPS Plant interactions with other organisms: molecules, ecology and evolution held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, November 2013

 

Caitlin Burns, University of Warwick, UK

Nicolas Cecchini, The University of Chicago, USA

Tamara Corcobado, University of Extremadura, Spain

Lucas Daurelio, IBR-CONICET, Argentina

Ivan Fernandez -Lopez, Estación Experimental del Zaidín, Spain

Kiran Gadhave, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK

Mickael Gaillard, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Benjamin Gourion, ISV-CNRS, France

Carolin Heck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Mary Jamieson, University of Wisconsin, USA

Mercedes Keller, IFEVA - Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ivana Kraiselburd, IBR, Argentina

Daniel Maag, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Ian Major, Michigan State University, USA

Javier Moreno, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina

Marina Nadal, University of Cambridge, UK

Gerardo Nunez, University of Florida, USA

Bridget Piculell, University of Mississippi, USA

Carolina Quintero, CONICET-INIBIOMA, Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Argentina

Megan Rua, University of Mississippi, USA

Klaus Schlaeppi, Agroscope, Switzerland

Kaori Tanaka, Okayama University, Japan

Madlen Vetter, University of Chicago, USA

Lauren Waller, University of Montana, USA

 

Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded joint first prize to Luis Ignacio Pérez (IFEVA - Universidad de Buenos Aires - CONICET, Argentina) and Serena Thomson (University of Warwick, UK). Runner-up prizes went to: Ruth Campe (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Kiran Gadhave (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), Mickaël Gaillard (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Laura Martínez (IFEVA - Universidad de Buenos Aires - CONICET, Argentina), and Hao Xu (University of Alberta, Canada)

 

31st NPS Orchid symbioses: models for evolutionary ecology held in Rende, Italy, May 2013

 

Hendrik Breitkopf, University of Potsdam, Germany

Elodie Chapurlat, Uppsala University, Sweden

Enrico Ercole, University of Turin, Italy

Karin Gross, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Nina Hobbhahn, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Adam Karremans, Leiden University / University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica

Florent Martos, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa

Jane Oja, University of Tartu, Estonia

Carlos Eduardo Pereira Nunes, State University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil

Fabio Pinheiro, Instituto de Botanica, Brazil

Karen Robbirt, University of East Anglia, UK

Julienne Marie-Isabelle Schiebold, University of Bayreuth, Germany

Tamara Tešitelová, Faculty of Science; University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic

Rafael Valadares, Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil

 
Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prize to Florent Martos, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa. Runner-up poster prizes went to: Karin Gross, University of Zurich, Switzerland, Ursula Jaros, University of Salzburg, Austria, and Rafael Valadares, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil.

 

30th NPS: Immunomodulation by plant-associated organisms’ held in Fallen Leaf Lake, California, USA, September, 2012

 

Stella Cesari, INRA, Montpellier, France

Yasin Dagdas, University of Exeter, UK

J. Mitch Elmore, University of California-Davis, USA

Martha Giraldo, Kansas State University, USA

Sandra Goritschnig, University of California-Berkeley, USA

Joanna Jelenska, University of Chicago, USA

David Joly, Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre, Canada

Anja Kombrink, Wageningen University, the Netherlands

Amy Lee, University of Toronto, Canada

Hazel McLellan, University of Dundee, UK

Benjamin Petre, INRA, Nancy, France

William Stork, Stanford University, USA

 

Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prizes to Jeff Anderson, University of Missouri, USA, Stella Cesari, INRA, Montpellier, France and Magdalena Krzymowska, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Poland.

 

29th NPS: Stomata 2012 held in Manchester, UK, July, 2012
 

Caspar Chater, University of Sheffield, UK

Graham Dow, Stanford University, USA

Sanna Ehonen, University of Helsinki, Finland

Gustavo Gudesblat, Instituto de Ciencia y Tecnología Cesar Milstein, Argentina

Gilor Kelly, A.R.O, The Volcani Center, Israel

Ionna Kostaki, University of Bristol, UK

Tobias Maierhofer, University Würzburg, Germany

Scott McAdam, University of Tasmania, Australia

Mahsa Movahedi, University of Sheffield, UK

Paul Nabity, University of Illinois, USA

Florent Pantin, INRA, Montpellier, France

Lei Shen, Lancaster University, UK

Robert Stevenson, University of California-Berkeley, USA

Yizhou Wang, University of Glasgow, UK

Xiang Zhao, Henan University, China

 

Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prize to Scott McAdam, University of Tasmania, Australia. Runner-up poster prizes went to: Deirdre McLachlan, University of Bristol, UK and Florent Pantin, INRA, Montpellier, France.



28th NPS: Functions and ecology of the plant microbiome held in Rhodes, Greece, May, 2012


Roeland Berendsen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Alyssa Carrell, University of California, Merced, USA
Lilia Costa Carvalhais, The University of Queensland, Australia
Maren Friesen, University of Southern California, USA
Cara Haney, MGH/Harvard University, USA
Joshua Herr, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Sur Herrera Paredes, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Dorothea Meldau, MPI Chemical Ecology, Germany
Lucas William Mendes. Netherlands Institute of Ecology, The Netherlands
Rodica Pena, University of Goettingen, Germany
Jonathan Plett, INRA-Nancy, France
Mitja Remus-Emsermann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Rebekah Robinson, Rothamsted Research, UK
Nadine Strehmel, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany
Andrzej Tkacz, John Innes Centre, UK
Maggie Wagner, Duke University, USA
Naupaka Zimmerman, Stanford University, USA


Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prize to Mitja Remus-Emsermann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland. Runner-up poster prizes went to: Dorothea Meldau, MPI Chemical Ecology, Germany and Kalliope Papadopoulou, University of Thessaly, Greece.
 

27th NPS: Stoichiometric flexibility in terrestrial ecosystems under global change held in Arizona, USA, August, 2011


Vidya Appukuttan Suseela, Purdue University, USA
Corina Buendia Grigoriu, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
Yolima Carrillo, University of Wyoming, USA
Sarah Dale, University of Lancaster, UK
Daniel Goll, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Germany
Mary Heskel, Columbia University, USA
Rachel Marshall, University of Aberdeen, UK
Albert Rivas-Ubach, CSIC-CREAF, Spain
Luciola Santos Lannes, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Seeta Sistla, UC Santa Barbara, USA
Anthony Walker, University of Sheffield, UK
Shuang Xiang, Chengdu Institute of Biology, CAS, China
Qiang Yu, Institute of Applied Ecology, CAS, China
Alla Yurova, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russia


Poster prize awardees

The judges awarded first prize to Jordan Mayor, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, República de Panamá. Poster honorable mentions went to: Michal Filipiak, Jagiellonian University, Poland; Daniel Goll, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Germany; Stefano Manzoni, Duke University, USA; Luciola Santos Lannes, ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Leiling Tao, University of Michigan, USA; Xiaojuan Yang, ORNL, USA.



26th NPS: Bioenergy trees held in Nancy, France, May 2011.


Pedro Araújo, UNICAMP, Brazil
Jennifer Cunniff, Rothamstead Research, UK
Oana Dima, VIB-University of Ghent, Belgium
Bingyou Fan, Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands
Judith Felten, Umeå Plant Science Centre, Sweden
Stefania Giacomello, University of Udine, Italy
Joshua Herr, Penn State University, USA
Nataliia Kutsokon, Institute of Cell Biology and Genetic Engineering NASU, Ukraine
Aurélian Lauron-Moreau, Université de Montréal - IRBV, Canada
Fabio Marroni, University of Udine, Italy
Matthew Nelson, University of Southamption, UK
Claudiu Niculaes, VIB-University of Ghent, Belgium
Dejuan Ning, Georg-August University of Göttingen, Germany
Sara Pinosio, University of Udine, Italy
Fernanda Salvato, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Anna Stout, North Carolina State University, USA
Maud Viger, University of Southampton, UK
Venkatesh Viswanath, Oregon State University, USA


Poster prize awardees

Joint First prize: Stépahne Maury, Université d’Orléans, France; Oana Dima, VIB-University of Ghent, Belgium & Hua Wang, Université Toulouse, France


25th NPS and Colston Research Society Symposium: Colonization of the terrestrial environment held in Bristol, UK, September 2010.


Katie Field, University of Sheffield, UK
Casper Chater, University of Sheffield, UK
Qasim Marzani, University of Nottingham, UK
Emma Granqvist, John Innes Centre, UK
Christopher White, University of Cambridge, UK
Younousse Saidi, University of Birmingham, UK
Laura Moody, University of Birmingham, UK
Susan Tremblay, University of Berkely, California, USA
Gracie Barrett, Scottish Crop Research Institute, UK


Poster prize awardees

First prize: John Clarke, University of Bristol, UK
Runner-up: Jenny Morris, Cardiff University, UK


24th NPS Plant respiration and climate change: scaling from mitochondria to the globe held in Oxford, UK, April 2010.


Wagner Araújo, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany
Doug Aubrey, University of Georgia, USA
Gohar Ayub, Australian National University, Australia
Igor Florez, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Henrik Hartmann, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
Mary Heskel, Columbia University, USA
Richard Jacoby, University of Western Australia, Australia
Jennifer Klodmann, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
Jonathan Martin, Oregon State University, USA
Poonam Mishra, Banasthali University, India
Stephanie Searle, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Martijn Slot, University of Florida, USA
Lorna Street, University of Edinburgh, UK
Frederik Wegener, University of Bielefeld, Germany



23rd NPS Carbon cycling in tropical ecosystems held in Guangzhou, China, November 2009.


Andre Butler, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tomas Domingues, University of Edinburgh, UK
Cécile Girardin, University of Oxford, UK
Lip Khoon Kho, University of Oxford, UK
Caroline Lehmann, Charles Darwin University, Australia
Jose Mauro Moura, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fabian Scholz, San Juan Bosco Patagonia National University, Argentina
Clément Stahl, INRA, UMR ECOFOG, France
Marjan Van de Weg, University of Edinburgh, UK



22nd NPS Effectors in plant–microbe interactions held in Versailles, France, September 2009.


Melania Betts, Oregon State University, USA
Laurence Boutemy, John Innes Centre, UK
Angela Chaparro-Garcia, Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, UK
Angela Maria Cusano, INRA-Nancy, France
Georgina Fabro, Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, UK
Eleanor Gilroy, SCRI, UK
Selena Gimenez-Ibanez, Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, UK
Stéphane Hacquard, INRA, Champenoux, France
Joanna Jelenska, University of Chicago, USA
Farnusch Kaschani, Max-Planck-Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Silke Kloppholz, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Alberto Macho, University of Malaga, Spain
Jorge Mondego, Agronomic Institute of Campinas, Brazil
Jonathan Plett, INRA-Nancy, France
Philippe Remigi, INRA/CNRS, Castanet-Tolosan, France


Poster prize awardees

First prize: Silke Kloppholz, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Runners-up: Philippe Remigi, INRA-CNRS, Castanet Tolosan, France & Johana Misas-Villamil, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany



21st NPS The ecology of ectomycorrhizal fungi held in Montpellier, France, December 2008.


Anna Wilkinson, University of Aberdeen, UK
B. Beáta Tóth, University of Debrecen, Hungary
Sara Branco, University of Chicago, USA
Gregory Bonito, Duke University, USA
Takahide Ishida, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Jessy Labbé, INRA- Nancy, France
Marit Frederikke Markussen Bjorbækmo, University of Oslo, Norway
Tiina Rajala, Finnish Forest Research Institute, Finland
Jeri Parrent, University of Guelph, Canada
Jordan Mayor, University of Florida, USA
Susana Gonçalves, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Montserrat Pestaña, Centro de Investigación e Información Ambiental, Spain
Grzegoirz Wojtczak, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Pierre-Emmanuel Courty, INRA-Nancy, France


Poster prize awardees

First prize: Sara Branco, University of Chicago, USA
Runner up: Inga Bödeker, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden


19th NPS Physiological sculpture of plants: new visions and capabilities for crop development held in Mount Hood, Oregon, September 2008.


Mariana Chiozza, Iowa State University, USA
Sam Fox, Oregon State University, USA
Wichuda Jankangram, Khon Kean University, Thailand
Sun Kim, Dartmouth College, USA
Judith Richter, INRA-Nancy, France
Jose Rorundo, Iowa State University, USA
Bhumi nath Tripathi, Banasthali University, India
Ravi Valluru, University of Hohenheim, Germany
Ameha Yaekob, University of Hannover, Germany


Poster prize awardees

Joint First prize: Franciso Uribe, MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory, USA & Jagger Harvey, University of Cambridge, UK
Runner-up: Jose Rotundo, Iowa State University, USA


20th NPS Arsenic: unravelling its metabolism and speciation in plants held in Aberdeen, UK, June 2008.


Christina Feenstra, University of Melbourne, Australia
Helle Martha Christophersen, University of Adelaide, Australia
Barbara Logoteta, Mediterranea University Reggio Calabria, Italy
Shinichi Miyashita, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, Japan
Gerd Patrick Bienert, Copenhagen University, Denmark
Elisa Bona, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Vincenza Cozzolino, University of Naples, Italy
Delphine Vromman, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Poster prize awardees

First prize: Takehiro Kamiya, University of Tokoyo, Japan
Runners-up: Patrick Bienert, Copenhagen University, Denmark & Katharina Blumlein, University of Aberdeen, UK