Cell biology at the plant–microbe interface
Programme
Sunday 29th November |
|
9:00–10:30 |
Registration |
10:30–10:45 |
Welcome, Introductions and Information |
Session 1: Invasion and spreading strategiesChair: Maria Harrison |
|
10:45–11:25 |
S1-1 Ton Bisseling, Wageningen University, the Netherlands The evolutionary relation between AM fungal and rhizobium endosymbiosis |
11:25–12:05 |
S1-2 Andrea Genre, University of Torino, Italy This way in – recognition and accommodation of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi by their host plants |
12:05–12:25 |
Selected poster abstract talk 1 – Tolga Bozkurt P6 An effector from Irish potato famine pathogen mediates selective autophagic cargo sorting |
12:25–13:30 |
Lunch – Peter & Wolff Restaurant (Hotel Restaurant) |
13:30–14:10 |
S1-3 Richard O’Connell, INRA Versailles-Grignon, France Hemibiotrophic interfaces and invasion strategies of Colletotrichum fungi |
14:10–14:50 |
S1-4 Nick Talbot, University of Exeter, UK Investigating the cell biology of appressorium-mediated plant infection and tissue invasion by the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae |
14:50–15:10 |
Selected poster abstract talk 2 – Joëlle Fournier P17 Infection chamber remodelling allows rhizobial entry into Medicago truncatula root hairs |
15:10–15:45 |
Break |
15:45–16:45 |
Keynote lecture Karin Schumacher, Centre for Organismal Studies, Heidelberg University, Germany Live and in colour: improved tools for multi-parameter imaging |
16:45–17:15 |
Flash talks |
17:15–19:30 |
Poster session with buffet and drinks – Europasaal |
|
|
Monday 30th November |
|
Session 2: Accommodation of specialized microbial structuresChair: Silke Robatzek |
|
9:00–9:40 |
S2-1 Maria Harrison, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA Development of arbuscules and the periarbuscular membrane during AM symbiosis |
9:40–10:20 |
S2-2 Sophien Kamoun, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich UK Membrane trafficking at the haustorial interface |
10:20–10:40 |
Selected poster abstract talk 3 – Rik Huisman P27 Specialisation of exocytosis pathways to maintain a stable symbiotic host–microbe interface |
10:40–11:10 |
Break |
11:10–11:50 |
S2-3 Noriko Inada, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Ikoma, Nara, Japan Pathogenic modulation of plant-specific RAB GTPase-mediated host membrane trafficking at the interface between plants and obligate biotrophic pathogens |
11:50–12:30 |
S2-4 Martin Parniske, University of Munich (LMU), Germany Symbiosis-related genes sustain the development of a downy mildew pathogen on Arabidopsis thaliana |
12:30–12:50 |
Selected poster abstract talk 4 – Andreas Keymer P30 The development of hyphal symbionts and pathogens relies on fatty acid biosynthesis by the plant host |
12:50–13:50 |
Lunch – Peter & Wolff Restaurant (Hotel Restaurant) |
Session 3: Dynamic localization of receptorsChair: Peter Dodds |
|
13:50–14:30 |
S3-1 Jane Parker, MPI for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany Connecting TNL receptors to the transcriptional defense network |
14:30–15:10 |
S3-2 Christine Faulkner, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK Specialisation of pathogen perception and immune signalling at plasmodesmata |
15:10–15:30 |
Selected poster abstract talk 5 – Kyaw Aung P2 A bacterial effector targets host plasmodesmata to promote pathogen virulence in plants |
15:30–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–16:40 |
S3-3 Silke Robatzek, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich, UK Transport-regulated immunity |
16:40–17:20 |
S3-4 Shunyuan Xiao, University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute, MD, USA Towards understanding extra-haustorial membrane-oriented protein targeting and host defense at this host-pathogen interface |
17:20–17:40 |
Selected poster abstract talk 6 – Corinna Hofer P25 Identification of a novel receptor-like kinase this is associated with membrane micro-domains and regulates plant immunity |
19:00 |
Symposium Dinner at Hofbräuhaus Munich |
|
|
Tuesday 1st December |
|
Session 4: Delivery and function of microbial moleculesChair: Ton Bisseling |
|
9:00–9:40 |
S4-1 Peter Dodds, CSIRO Agriculture, Canberra, Australia Identifying rust effectors and their roles in disease and immunity. |
9:40–10:20 |
S4-2 Regine Kahmann, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology, Marburg, Germany The secreted effector repertoire of smut fungi and finding out where they function |
10:20–10:40 |
Selected poster abstract talk 7 – Philip Albers P1 HopZ1a targets a remorin implicated in membrane-associated defence signalling |
10:40–11:10 |
Break |
11:10–11:50 |
S4-3 Claire Veneault-Fourrey, INRA, Nancy, France JAZ proteins in poplar roots: a checkpoint for establishment of mutualistic ectomycorrhizal interactions? |
11:50–12:30 |
S4-4 Barbara Valent, Kansas State University, KS, USA Effector delivery by the blast fungus during biotrophic invasion of rice |
12:30–12:50 |
Selected poster abstract talk 8 – Libera Lo Presti P36 An assay for entry of pathogen effectors into host cells? |
12:50–13:50 |
Lunch – Peter & Wolff Restaurant (Hotel Restaurant) |
Session 5: Cell surface responseChair: Sophien Kamoun |
|
13:50–14:30 |
S5-1 Hans Thordal-Christensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark Membrane trafficking in plant cells attacked by powdery mildew fungi |
14:30–15:10 |
S5-2 William Underwood, USDA-ARS, Fargo, ND, USA Forward genetic screening reveals new insights into cellular processes governing local recruitment of defences to the plant–microbe interface |
15:10–15:30 |
Selected poster abstract talk 9 – R. Thomas Nakano P40 Transcriptional co-regulation between ER bodies and indole glucosinolate metabolism, a potential strategy to maximise the efficiency of defensive traits |
15:30–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–16:20 |
Selected poster abstract talk 10 – Hannah Kuhn P32 mlo-mediated powdery mildew resistance of Arabidopsis coincides with differentially altered MAMP-triggered responses |
16:20–17:00 |
S5-3 Gunther Döhlemann, CEPLAS, University of Cologne, Germany Virulence strategies of the fungal biotrophs: lessons from the Ustilago maydis-maise model system |
17:00–17:40 |
S5-4 Thomas Ott, University of Munich (LMU), Germany The formation of an infection-related membrane domain is controlled by the sequential recruitment of scaffold and receptor proteins |
17:40–18:00 |
Closing remarks |