Plant epigenetics: from mechanisms to ecological relevance
- Keynote speaker – 40 mins plus 10 mins for questions (50 mins total)
- Invited speakers – 25 mins plus 10 mins for questions (35 mins total)
- Selected speakers – 10 mins plus 5 mins for questions (15 mins total)
Tuesday 12th September |
|
11:00–13.00 |
Registration and Lunch |
13.00–13.10 |
Welcome, Introductions and Information |
13.10–14.00 |
Keynote - Frank Johannes (Technical University of Munich, Germany) Epimutational processes shape the A. thaliana methylome |
Session 1: Population epigenomics in natural systems Chair: Ovidiu Paun |
|
14:00–14:35 |
Conchita Alonso (Spanish National Research Council, Spain) Interspecific variation of DNA methylation: a trans-continental plant community approach |
14:35–15:10 |
Victoria Sork (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) Climate associations and transgenerational inheritance of DNA methylated variants in oak populations |
15:10–15:25 |
Selected talk - Sofia van Moorsel: P44 Evidence for rapid evolution in a grassland biodiversity experiment |
15:25–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–16:35 |
Emiliano Trucchi (University of Vienna, Austria) DNA methylation differentiation and heritability in alpine and montane ecotypes of Heliosperma pusillum (Caryophylaceae) |
16:35–17:10 |
Danelle Seymour (University of California, Irvine, USA) The evolutionary dynamics of DNA methylation in gene bodies |
17:10–17:45 |
Walter Durka (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research-UFZ, Germany) Genetic and epigenetic variation across larger scales: the case of an ephemeral plant with highly fragmented distribution range |
17:45–18.00 |
Selected talk - Jeanine Mounger: P39 Effects of genetic diversity and epigenetic change on trait variation in the foundation plant Spartina alterniflora
|
18:00–20:00 |
Poster reception |
Wednesday 13th September |
|
Session 2: Epigenetic regulation of plant phenotypes Chair: Katrin Heer |
|
9:00–9:35 |
Replacement speaker: Jo Hepworth (John Innes Centre, UK) Releasing FLC back into the wild |
9:35–10:10 |
Etienne Bucher (French National Institute for Agricultural Research, France) Mobilized transposable elements as a tool for crop improvement |
10:10–10:25 |
Selected talk - Thierry Halter: P23 Transcriptional control of immune-responsive genes by active DNA demethylation and its relevance in plant adaptation |
10:25–11:00 |
Break |
11:00–11:35 |
Eriko Sasaki (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria) Global natural variation of DNA methylation and its genetic architecture in Arabidopsis thaliana |
11.35–12:10 |
Igor Yakovlev (Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research, Norway) The epigenetic memory and climatic adaptation in Norway spruce |
12:10–12:25 |
Selected talk - Abdelhak El Amrani: P7 Small RNAs and plant tolerance to xenobiotics: Responses under allopolyploidization in Spartina (Poaceae |
12:25–14:00 |
Lunch |
Session 3: Transgenerational inheritance of epigenetic patterns Chair: Oliver Bossdorf |
|
14:00–14:35 |
Bob Schmitz (University of Georgia, USA) Encyclopedia of plant methylomes - from patterns to mechanisms and functions |
14:35–15:10 |
Koen Verhoeven (Netherlands Institute of Ecology, The Netherlands) Epigenetic inheritance in asexual plants: transgenerational experiments and natural evolution within asexual dandelion genotypes |
15:10–15:25 |
Selected talk - Philippine Vergeer: P46 Adaptation to climate change: Evidence for epigenetically based transgenerational phenotypic effects |
15:25–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–16:35 |
Claudia Köhler (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden) Paternal easiRNAs regulate parental genome dosage in Arabidopsis |
16:35–17:10 |
Jose Gutierrez-Marcos (University of Warwick, UK) Heritable phenotypic changes induced by stress and developmental reprogramming in plants |
17:10–17.25 |
Selected talk - Jack Colicchio: P10 Differential methylation in response to parental wounding explains transgenerational plasticity |
17:25–19:30 |
Poster reception |
Thursday 14th September |
|
Session 4: Epigenetic regulation as a response to changes in environmental conditions Chair: Lars Opgenoorth |
|
9:00–9:35 |
Replacement speaker: The apple epigenome |
9:35–10:10 |
Steven Eichten (Australian National University, Australia) Adaptation and response via the 'Extended Genotype' – causes and consequences of DNA methylome and transposon variation among various plant species |
10:10–10:25 |
Selected talk - Stéphane Maury: P38 DNA methylation and tree phenotypic plasticity in a context of global changes |
10:25–11:00 |
Break |
11:00–11:35 |
Penny Tricker (University of Adelaide, Australia) The relevance of epigenetic response to abiotic stress in complex crop genomes |
11.35–12:10 |
Yupeng Geng (Fudan University, China) Epigenetic modification may contribute to the progressive acclimatization of an asexual invasive plant to new environment |
12:10–12:25 |
Selected talk - Nader Aryamanesh: P2 Transcriptomics and methylation in locally adapted Arabidopsis lyrata populations |
12:25–14:00 |
Lunch |
Session 5: Epigenetic regulation of biotic interactions
Chair: |
|
14:00–14:35 |
Claude Becker (Gregor Mendel Institute for Molecular Plant Biology, Austria) An (epi)genomics approach to understanding plant-plant interaction |
14:35–15:10 |
Vitek Latzel (Institute of Botany of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic) Heritable epigenetic variation in ecology and evolution of (some) plants |
15:10–15:25 |
Selected talk - Jacob Herman: P25 Epigenetic effects of single- and multi-species inoculation of Arabidopsis thaliana with two natural pathogens, Pseudomonas syringae and P. viridiflava |
15:25–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–16:35 |
Isabelle Fudal (French National Institute for Agricultural Research, France) Chromatin-based control of plant–fungi interactions |
16:35–16:50 |
Selected talk - Rebecca Kartzinel: P30 Ants and plants: specific host epigenetic responses in a multispecies mutualism |
17:00–18:30 |
Tour of Botanical Garden (optional) |
19:00 |
Tram departs to Schübel-Auer |
20:00 |
Symposium dinner at Schübel-Auer Buses return 23:00 to Dept. of Botany and Biodiversity |
Friday 15th September |
|
Session 6: Bioinformatic analysis for plant epigenetics
Chair: |
|
9:00–9:35 |
Maria Colomé-Tatché (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany) Constructing chromatin state maps from whole genome epigenomic data |
9:35–10:10 |
Peter Stadler (University of Leipzig, Germany) Computational tools for EpiGenomics |
10:10–10:25 |
Selected talk - Manu Dubin: P16 DNA methylation variation in barley is driven by both climate of origin and breeding efforts |
10:25–11:00 |
Break |
11:00–11:15 |
Selected talk - Ritushree Jain: P27 Epigenetic regulation of heritable immune priming in Arabidopsis |
11.15–11:50 |
Christoph Bock (CeMM Research Centre for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria) Epigenome mapping technology and bioinformatic analysis methods |
11:50–12:25 |
Jörg Hagmann (Computomics GmbH) Current advances in statistical calling of differential methylation in plant populations |
12:25–13:00 |
Concluding comments and close |
|
Packed lunches available for all delegates |