Plants, People, Planet Symposium

Programme

Please note that this programme is provisional and subject to change.

 

Wednesday 4th September

07:30 – 09:30

Registration and refreshments

09:30 – 09:40

Welcome and introduction 

Simon Hiscock, Paul Wilkin and Alexandre Antonelli

09:40 – 10:20

Keynote Lecture – Nicola Spence

How the global threat of pests and diseases impacts plants, people and the planet

Session 1

10:20 – 12:00

Plants and society

Chair: Simon Hiscock

10:20 – 10:40

S1.1 Alexandre Antonelli

Testing traditional plant knowledge using genomic tools: Revisiting the fascinating history of the fever tree (Cinchona)

10:40 – 11:00

S1.2 Dawn Sanders

Standing in the shadows of plants: New perspectives on plant blindness

11:00 – 11:20

S1.3 Crystal McMichael

Late Holocene changes in Amazonian palm abundances 

11:20 – 11:40

S1.4 Stephanie Smith

Drops join to make a stream, ears combine to make a crop: multinational and multidisciplinary approaches to solving global challenges in plant science

11:40 – 12:00

Selected poster talk - Jessica Turner-Skoff

The benefits of trees for livable and sustainable communities

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

Session 2

13:00 – 14:40

Plant diversity

Chair: Pamela Diggle

13:00 – 13:20

S2.1 Simon Hiscock

Hybridization and polyploidy as drivers of rapid speciation in plant 

13:20 – 13:40

S2.2 Susanne Renner

Narrowing down the early domestication history of the watermelon with ancient seeds and DNA

13:40 – 14:00

S2.3 Eric von Wettburg

The Queen of Sheba's chikpeas: post-domestication dispersal of crops along trade-routes 

14:00 – 14:20

S2.4 Oscar Alejandro Pérez Escobar

Tracing date palm (Pheoenix dactylifera) domestication through time using whole-genome sequencing of achaeological remains 

14:20 – 14:40

Selected poster talk - Adriane Tobias

On the identity of Rafflesia banaoana, a unique and magnificent flower of the Banao Indiginous Cultural Community

14:40 – 14:50

Group photograph

14:50 – 15:20

Refreshment break

Session 3

15:20 – 17:00

Plants and global change

Chair: Alexandre Antonelli

15:20 – 15:40

S3.1 Katie Field

The roots of change: global change and mycorrhizal symbioses through the Phanerozoic

15:40 – 16:00

S3.2 Evan DeLucia

Farming with rocks: Using agriculture to reduce greenhouse gases in the atmosphere

16:00 – 16:20

S3.3 Rich Norby

Rapid loss of an ecosystem engineer: Sphagnum decline in an experimentally warmed bog

16:20 – 16:40

S3.4 Pam Diggle

Does variation in flower development explain anomalous phenological responses to temperature?

16:40 – 18:00

Flash poster presentations

18:00 – 19:00

Drinks reception and poster session 

19:30 – 22:30

Symposium dinner at Cambridge Cottage

 

Thursday 5th September

8:55 – 9:00

Announcements

09:00 – 09:40

Keynote Lecture – William (Ned) Friedman

Mutants in our midst: Can botanical gardens do more to promote more societal understanding of evolution?

Session 4

09:40 – 10:20

Engaging people with plants

Chair: Dawn Sanders

09:40 – 10:00

S4.1 Jill Edmondson

Grow your own food security? Integrating science and citizen science to estimate the contribution of own-growing to UK food production

10:00 – 10:20

S4.2 Chris Thorogood

Engaging people with plants

10:20 – 10:50

Refreshment break

Session 5

10:50 – 12:30

Plant natural assets

Chair: Susanne Renner

10:50 – 11:10

S5.1 Paul Wilkin

Large scale phylogenomics of the yam genus (Dioscorea) to identify the origins of crops and their relationships to wild species

11:10 – 11:30

S5.2 Julie Hawkins

 

11:30 – 11:50

S5.3 Colin Khoury

Developing meaningful indicators of the importance, interdependence with regard to genetic resources, and conservation status of socioeconomically valuable plants 

11:50 – 12:10

S5.4 Olwen Grace

Water storage in succulent plants

12:10 – 12:30

Selected poster talk - Katie Marfleet

Gathering evidence to meet gaps in Pest Risk Analysis evidence- The International Plant Sentinel Network

 

12:30 – 13:25

Lunch

Session 6

13:25 – 15:05

Plant Genomic Applications

Chair: TBC

13:25 – 13:45

S6.1 Ana Caicedo

Reinventing the wheel? The evolution of seed shattering in de-domesticated populations of weedy rice

13:45 – 14:05

S6.2 Richard Buggs

Genomics for future trees

14:05 – 14:25

S6.3 Andrew Groover

Understanding the genetic basis of quantitative trait variation in Populus

14:25 – 14:45

S6.4 Katherine Denby

Genetic improvement of leafy vegetables for sustainable production and livelihoods

14:45 – 15:05

Selected poster talk - Zoë Migicovsky

The genomic consequences of apple domestication

15:05 – 15:35

Refreshment break

Session 7

15:35 – 17:15

Plant conservation

Chair: Paul Wilkin

15:15 – 15:55

S7.1 Toby Pennington              

The dry tropics: science, conservation and restoration

15:55 – 16:15

S7.2 Cicely A. Marshall 

Reconciling global and local priorities for plant conservation and economic development in the west African mining context: the case of Guinea’s bauxite

16:15 – 16:35

Selected poster talk - Jenny Williams 

Madagascar drone survey mapping: illegal deforestation and early warning detection

16:35 – 16:55

S7.3 Antje Ahrends

The impact of rubber on forests in South East Asia

16:55 – 17:15

S7.4 Paul Smith

Integrated plant conservation. What can the botanic garden community do to prevent plant species extinctions?

17:15 – 17:30

Closing remarks and prize-giving