Interaction networks and trait evolution

Programme

Please note that this programme is provisional and subject to change. 

 

Monday 1st July

 

9:00–11:00

Registration and arrivals

11:00–11:15

Welcome from the organisers

Session 1

11:15–15:25

Chair: TBC

11:15–12:00

S1.1 Judith Bronstein

Context-dependent interaction outcomes in the assembly and evolution of mutualistic networks

12:00–12:45

S1.2 Miguel Verdú

Plant facilitation networks and trait evolution

12:45–14:00

Lunch

14:00–14:45

S1.3 Diane Campbell

Natural selection of trait associations shaped by sequential interactions with pollinators and seed predators

14:45–15:05

Selected talk 1

15:05–15:25

Selected talk 2

15:25–16:00

Break

16:00–16:45

S1.4 Florian Schiestl

An experimental approach to multi-species interactions and their evolutionary outcomes

16:45–19:00

Poster session

 

 

Tuesday 2nd July

 

Session 2

9:00–12:30

Chair: TBC

9:00–9:45

S2.1 John Thompson

Complex trait evolution in small and large networks of coevolving species

9:45–10:05

Selected talk 3

10:05–10:25

Selected talk 4

10:25–10:50

Break

10:50–11:35

S2.2 Anton Pauw

Long-legged bees make adaptive leaps: linking adaptation to coevolution in a plant–pollinator network

11:35–12:20

S2.3 Marcelo Aizen

What does the phylogenetic structure of interaction webs tell us about coevolution?

12:20–13:30

Lunch

Session 3

13:30–16:50

Chair: TBC

13:30–14:15

S3.1 Pedro Jordano

Individual traits and the architecture of multiplex ecological networks

14:15–14:35

Selected talk 5

14:35–14:55

Selected talk 6

14:55–15:20

Break

15:20–16:05

S3.2 José María Gómez Reyes

Floral trait evolution in generalized pollination systems

16:05–16:50

S3.3 Shoko Sakai

Different pathways for specialization under pollination dilemma

16:50–18:00

Poster session

20:10

Symposium Dinner at Hotel Uto Kulm 

 

 

Wednesday 3rd July

 

Session 4

9:00–12:30

Chair: TBC

9:00–9:45

S4.1 Jordi Bascompte

Effects of climate change on the taxonomic, trait, and phylogenetic diversity of pollination networks

9:45–10:05

Selected talk 7

10:05–10:25

Selected talk 8

10:25–11:00

Break

11:00–11:45

S4.2 Sharon Strauss

Eco-evolutionary dynamics, indirect effects and plasticity: thoughts on their impacts on networks

11:45–12:30

S4.3 Toby Kiers

Networks as organisms and physical structures

12:30–14:00

Lunch

Session 5

14:00–16:45

Chair:  TBC

14:00–14:45

S5.1 Jason Tylianakis

What is the boundary of an ecological network?

14:45–15:05

Selected talk 9

15:05–15:25

Selected talk 10

15:25–16:00

Break

16:00–16:45

S5.2 Catherine Graham

Ecological strategies that govern plant-hummingbird interactions

16:45–17:00

Symposium close

 

 

Thursday 4th July

 

Field trip to Gumen

The train to Braunwald will leave Zürich just after 7:30. We will then take a cable car from Braunwald up to Gumen. Trains run back to Zürich from Braunwald every hour. You can find out more about the field trip here.