Interaction networks and trait evolution
Programme
Updated 26th June
Monday 1st July |
|
9:00–11:00 |
Registration and arrivals |
11:00–11:15 |
Welcome from the organisers |
Session 1 11:15–16:45 |
Chair: Marilia Gaiarsa |
11:15–12:00 |
S1.1 Judith Bronstein Context-dependent interaction outcomes in the assembly and evolution of mutualistic networks |
12:00–12:45 |
S1.2 Miguel Verdú Plant facilitation networks and trait evolution |
12:45–14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00–14:45 |
S1.3 Florian Schiestl An experimental approach to multi-species interactions and their evolutionary outcomes |
14:45–15:05 |
Selected poster talk Gitanjali Yadav Phytochemical Networks of Invasive Species provide evidence for Novel Weapons Hypothesis |
15:05–15:25 |
Selected poster talk Irina Birskis-Barros Trait convergence and diversity in species-rich interactions: habitat use and heterogeneity affect coevolution of mimetic species |
15:25–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–18:30 |
Poster session |
|
|
Tuesday 2nd July |
|
Session 2 9:00–12:20 |
Chair: Jiancai Li |
9:00–9:45 |
S2.1 John Thompson Complex trait evolution in small and large networks of coevolving species |
9:45–10:05 |
Selected poster talk Karin Gross Polyploidy and floral evolution in a geographic mosaic of specialised and generalised pollinators |
10:05–10:25 |
Selected poster talk Paulo Guimaraes Indirect effects and the coevolutionary dynamics in mutualistic networks |
10:25–10:50 |
Break |
10:50–11:35 |
S2.2 Anton Pauw Long-legged bees make adaptive leaps: linking adaptation to coevolution in a plant–pollinator network |
11:35–12:20 |
S2.3 Marcelo Aizen Past coevolution can leave its imprint in the cophylogenetic structure of extant pollination webs |
12:20–13:30 |
Lunch |
Session 3 13:30–16:50 |
Chair: Adrienne Godschalx |
13:30–14:15 |
S3.1 Pedro Jordano Individual traits and the architecture of multiplex ecological networks |
14:15–14:35 |
Selected poster talk Matthew Barbour Extinction of a consumer guild constrains the adaptive landscape of an insect herbivore |
14:35–14:55 |
Selected poster talk Carina Baskett Quantifying importance of pollinators as selective agents on flower color in a subspecies hybrid zone |
14:55–15:20 |
Break |
15:20–16:05 |
S3.2 José María Gómez Reyes Floral trait evolution in generalized pollination systems |
16:05–16:50 |
S3.3 Shoko Sakai Different pathways for specialization under pollination dilemma |
16:50–18:50 |
Poster session |
20:10 |
Symposium Dinner at Hotel Uto Kulm |
|
|
Wednesday 3rd July |
|
Session 4 9:00–12:30 |
Chair: Daniel Bastias |
9:00–9:45 |
S4.1 Jordi Bascompte Effects of climate change on the taxonomic, trait, and phylogenetic diversity of pollination networks |
9:45–10:05 |
Selected poster talk Bernat Bramon Mora Untangling the seasonal dynamics of plant-pollinator communities |
10:05–10:25 |
Selected poster talk Katherine Eisen Emission rates of species-specific volatiles change across communities of Clarkia species: Evidence for character displacement in floral scent |
10:25–11:00 |
Break |
11:00–11:45 |
S4.2 Diane Campbell Natural selection of trait associations shaped by sequential interactions with pollinators and seed predators |
11:45–12:30 |
S4.3 Toby Kiers Trade networks over space and time |
12:30–14:00 |
Lunch |
Session 5 14:00–16:45 |
Chair: Carine Emer |
14:00–14:45 |
S5.1 Jason Tylianakis What is the boundary of an ecological network? |
14:45–15:05 |
Selected poster talk Quint Rusman Settling on leaves or flowers: Herbivore feeding site determines the outcome of indirect interactions between herbivores and pollinators |
15:05–15:25 |
Selected poster talk Erik Poelman Keystone herbivores and the evolution of plant defense |
15:25–16:00 |
Break |
16:00–16:45 |
S5.2 Catherine Graham Ecological strategies that govern plant-hummingbird interactions |
16:45–17:00 |
Symposium close |
|
|
Thursday 4th July |
|
Field trip You can find out more about the optional field trip here. |