New Phytologist Symposia Grant Awardees
The following students and early-stage career scientists (researchers in their first post-doctoral position) have been awarded New Phytologist Symposium grants. Poster prize winners for the various symposia are also listed here.
Plants, People, Planet Symposium
Ioannis Anestis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Sarah Christofides, Cardiff University
Anna Gardner, University of Birmingham
Maria del Pilar Herrera Egoavil, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU)
Peter Karssemeijer, Wageningen University and Research
Kumar Manish, University of Delhi
Zoë Migicovsky, Dalhousie University
Javier Alberto Miret Bario, University of Reading
Lauren Mohn
Gemma Muller, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Charlotte Phillips, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Jemma Roberts, University of Warwick
Benjamin Thomas, Queen's University
Jessica Turner-Skoff, The Morton Arboretum
Adam von Haden, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hafiz Muhammed Wariss, Kunming Institute of Botany
Tara Wight, The University of Edinburgh
Poster prize winners:
Winner: Jessica Turner-Skoff
Runner-up: Eveline Oranje
Selected talk winners:
Adriane Tobias and Zoë Migicovsky
44th NPS: Determinants of tropical vegetation and structure
Mohammed Armani, Xishuangbanna Tropical Botanical Garden- Chinese Academy of Sciences
Emmanuel Baidoo, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST)
Monique Botha, University of Pretoria
Baomalgre Amelie Bougma, INERA
Moabe Fernandes, Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana
Roël Dire Houdanon, University of Parakou
Samantha-Leigh Jamison, University of Pretoria
Atul Joshi, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore
Grace Jopaul Loubota Panzou, University of Exeter
Caleb Melenya, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST)
Samuel Mesele, Federal University Of Agriculture Abeokuta
Jamie Wright, University of Oregon
Poster prize winners:
Winner: Mohammed Armani
Runners-up: Monique Botha and George Ametsitsi
43rd NPS: Interaction networks and trait evolution
Carolina Almeida, University of São Paulo
Ana Paula Aprígio Assis, University of São Paulo
Carina Baskett, IST Austria
Bernat Bramon Mora, University of Canterbury
François Duchenne, French National Natural History Museum (MNHN)
Katherine Eisen, Cornell University
Georgia Hernandez, University of Connecticut
Liz Milla, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Quint Rusman, Wageningen University
Cecilia Siliansky de Andreazzi, Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ)
Poster prize winners:
Winner: Quint Rusman
Runners-up: Katherine Barragan-Fonseca and Florian Etl
42nd NPS: The biology of wood: from cells to trees
Kelly Balmant, University of Florida
Claire Depardieu, Laval University
Melissa Enright, Northern Arizona University
Mrs Ana Fanton-Borges, Yale University
Melis Kucukoglu, University of Helsinki/Natural Resources Institute Finland (LUKE)
Jeffrey Lauder, University of California/Merced
Demetrius Lira Martins, Imperial College London
Jan Lyczakowski, University of Cambridge
Yaseen Mottiar, University of British Columbia
Beth Roskilly, University of Montana
Aleksandra Slupianek, University of Wroclaw
Jin Zhang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Meixia Zhang, China Agricultural University
Poster prize winners:
Winner: Jan Lyczakowski
Runners-up: Kelly Balmant and Masaki Kobayashi
41st NPS: Plant sciences for the future
Mingkee Achom, University of Warwick
Marc Behr, Université catholique de Louvain
Lidia Blanco Sánchez, CSIC (Spanish National Research Center Council)
Cecilia Brunetti, National Research Council of Italy (CNR)
Joyshree Chanam, National Centre for Biological Sciences
Charlotte Grossiord, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nadia Maaroufi, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Julieta Mallerman, Instituto de Investigaciones Fisiológicas y Ecológicas vinculadas a la Agricultura (IFEVA)
Candelas Paniagua, University of Leeds
Diana Esperanza Ramirez Garces, The Australian National University
Stephanie Smith, SLCU/University of Cambridge
Shihao Su, Nagoya University
Diane Wang, University at Buffalo
Poster prize winners:
Winner: Putri Prasetyaningrum
Runner-up: Robert Koller
40th NPS: Plant epigenetics – from mechanisms to ecological relevance
Estanislao Burgos, CICVyA INTA Castelar, Argentina
Colin Clairet, INRA BIOGER, France
Jack Colicchio, University of California Berkeley, USA
Hanne De Kort, University of Leuven, Belgium
Maria Belen De Luca, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hana Dvoráková, University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Jacob Herman, University of Chicago, USA
Lucie Huyghe, McGill University, Canada
Ritushree Jain, The University of Sheffield, UK
Alim Junaid, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, India
Atreyee Kundu, Presidency University, India
Benjamin Liégard, INRA, France
Jeannie Mounger, University of South Florida, USA
Javier Puy, University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Cristina Rosique-Esplugas, University of Edinburgh, UK
Sofia van Moorsel, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Poster prize winners:
The poster prize winner was Sofia van Moorsel. The runner up was Rebecca Kartzinel.
39th NPS: Trait covariation – structural and functional relationships in plant ecology, held in Exeter, UK
Nur Bahar, The Australian National University, Australia
Lucas Damián Gorné, IMBiV CONICET-UNC, Argentina
Ellie Goud, Cornell University, USA
Ruth Kelly, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Leander Love-Anderegg, University of Washington, USA
Julie Messier, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
Laura Reinelt, Lancaster University, UK
Roberto Salguero-Gomez, The University of Sheffield, UK
Alexey Shiklomanov, Boston University, USA
Nicholas Smith, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, USA
Poster prize winners:
The winner of the poster prize was Teresa Rosas. The runner up was Demetrius Martins.
38th NPS Colonization of the terrestrial environment 2016, held in Bristol, UK
David Bell, University of British Columbia, Canada
Elisabeth Biersma, British Antarctic Survey/University of Cambridge, UK
Robert Caine, University of Sheffield, UK
Ying Chang, Oregon State University, USA
David Draper Munt, University of British Columbia, Canada
Karl Fetter, University of Vermont, USA
Le Li, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research - CAS, China
Scott McAdam, University of Tasmania, Australia
Mark Puttick, University of Bristol, UK
William Rimington, Imperial College/RBG Kew/NHM, UK
Eleanor Vesty, University of Birmingham, UK
Poster prize winners:
The winner of the poster prize was Katie Field. The runners up were Elise Biersma and Alexander Hetherington.
37th NPS Plant developmental evolution held in Beijing, China
Gwen Davis, University of Cambridge, UK
Nicola Illing, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Aaron Leichty, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Hao Li, Fudan University, China
Irene Liao, Duke University, USA
Leandro Lucero, Instituto de Agrobiotecnologia del Litoral, Argentina
Yichun Qiu, University of British Columbia, Canada
Shihao Su, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Xiaofeng Yin, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Teng Zhang, University of Helsinki, Finland
Yafei Zhao, University of Helsinki, Finland
Jinshun Zhong, University of Vermont, USA
Show previous symposia
36th NPS Cell biology at the plant-microbe interface held in Munich, Germany
Kyaw Aung, Michigan State University, USA
Andreas Keymer, University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Ryohei Thomas Nakano, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Martina Beck, INRA-CNRS, France
Michaela Kopischke, The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Helen Pennington, Imperial College London, UK
Guillaume Robin, INRA, France
Elysa Overdijk, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Eunsook Park, University of California, Davis, USA
Devanand Bondage, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Hannah Kuhn, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Katherine Scheibel, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Charikleia Schoina, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Remco Stam, Technische Universität München, Germany
Florian Veillet, University of Poitiers, France
Marco Giovannetti, University of Turin, Italy
Rumana Keyani, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Timothy Lo, University of Toronto, Canada
Poster prize awardees
Meeting delegates voted for one winner and two runners up. The winner of the poster prize was Libera Lo Presti, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany. The runners up were Kasia Dinkeloo, Virginia Tech, USA, and Guillaume Robin, INRA, France.
35th NPS The genomes of forest trees: new frontiers of forest biology held in Boston, USA
Amanda De La Torre, Umeå Plant Science Centre, Sweden
Dejuan Euring, Büsgen-Institut, Germany
Karl Fetter, University of Vermont, USA
Elisabeth Fitzek, The Morton Arboretum, USA
Brandon Lind, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
Ian MacLachlan, University of British Columbia, Canada
Geneviève Parent, Université Laval, Canada
Ben Potter, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Julia Quintana Gonzalez, Helsinki University, Finland
Alison Dawn Scott, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Megan Supple, Australian National University, Australia
Elizabeth Trippe, University of Georgia, USA
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded a joint first prize to Geneviève Parent (Université Laval, Canada) and Barnabas Daru (University of Pretoria, South Africa).
34th NPS Systems biology and ecology of CAM plants held in Lake Tahoe, California, USA, July 2014
Paul Abraham, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Juan Beltran, University of Oxford, UK
Erin Casey, Newcastle University, UK
Catherine Cole, Appalachian State University, USA
Jack Davies, University of Liverpool, UK
Henrique De Paoli, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Travis Garcia, University of Nevada, USA
Bruno Gobara, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Lillian Hancock, Brown University, USA
Karolina Heyduk, University of Georgia, USA
Emily Kuzmick, Ohio University, USA
Jamie Males, University of Cambridge, UK
Paulo Mioto, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Abigail Moore, Brown University, USA
Nick Owen, University of Cambridge, UK
Paula Pereira, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Jacob Vogenberg, University of California at Riverside, USA
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prize to Juan Beltran (University of Oxford, UK). Runner-up prizes were awarded to: Paul Abraham (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN, USA) and Erin Casey (Newcastle University, UK)
33rd NPS Networks of Power and Influence: ecology and evolution of symbioses between plants and mycorrhizal fungi held in Zurich, Switzerland, May 2014
Carlos Aguilar-Trigueros, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Mohammad Bahram, Tartu University, Estonia
Andrea Berruti, National Research Council, Italy
Synnøve Botnen, University of Oslo, Norway
Isabel Ceballos, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Columbia
Maíra de Freitas Pereira, INRA Nancy, France
Cristhian Fernandez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Columbia
Ivan Fernandez Lopez, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
Katie Field, University of Sheffield, UK
Nina Gerlach, University of Cologne, Germany
Nicole Hynson, University of Hawaii, USA
Wei-Han Lim, University of Western Australia, Australia
Laura Martínez-Garcia, Algoma University, Canada
Stephen Muddimer, University of Sheffield, UK
Suzanne Orchard, University of Western Australia, Australia
Nadia Soudzilovskaia, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Elisa Taschen, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, France
Adrien Taudiere, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, France
Rafael Valadares, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Graham Zemunik, University of Western Australia, Australia
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prize to Tania Wyss (University of Lausanne, Switzerland). Runner-up prizes went to: Lena Neuenkamp (University of Tartu, Estonia), Tessa Camenzind (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Katie Field (University of Sheffield, UK).
32nd NPS Plant interactions with other organisms: molecules, ecology and evolution held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, November 2013
Caitlin Burns, University of Warwick, UK
Nicolas Cecchini, The University of Chicago, USA
Tamara Corcobado, University of Extremadura, Spain
Lucas Daurelio, IBR-CONICET, Argentina
Ivan Fernandez -Lopez, Estación Experimental del Zaidín, Spain
Kiran Gadhave, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
Mickael Gaillard, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Benjamin Gourion, ISV-CNRS, France
Carolin Heck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Mary Jamieson, University of Wisconsin, USA
Mercedes Keller, IFEVA - Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Ivana Kraiselburd, IBR, Argentina
Daniel Maag, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Ian Major, Michigan State University, USA
Javier Moreno, Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina
Marina Nadal, University of Cambridge, UK
Gerardo Nunez, University of Florida, USA
Bridget Piculell, University of Mississippi, USA
Carolina Quintero, CONICET-INIBIOMA, Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Argentina
Megan Rua, University of Mississippi, USA
Klaus Schlaeppi, Agroscope, Switzerland
Kaori Tanaka, Okayama University, Japan
Madlen Vetter, University of Chicago, USA
Lauren Waller, University of Montana, USA
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded joint first prize to Luis Ignacio Pérez (IFEVA - Universidad de Buenos Aires - CONICET, Argentina) and Serena Thomson (University of Warwick, UK). Runner-up prizes went to: Ruth Campe (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Kiran Gadhave (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), Mickaël Gaillard (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Laura Martínez (IFEVA - Universidad de Buenos Aires - CONICET, Argentina), and Hao Xu (University of Alberta, Canada)
31st NPS Orchid symbioses: models for evolutionary ecology held in Rende, Italy, May 2013
Hendrik Breitkopf, University of Potsdam, Germany
Elodie Chapurlat, Uppsala University, Sweden
Enrico Ercole, University of Turin, Italy
Karin Gross, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Nina Hobbhahn, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Adam Karremans, Leiden University / University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica
Florent Martos, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
Jane Oja, University of Tartu, Estonia
Carlos Eduardo Pereira Nunes, State University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil
Fabio Pinheiro, Instituto de Botanica, Brazil
Karen Robbirt, University of East Anglia, UK
Julienne Marie-Isabelle Schiebold, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Tamara Tešitelová, Faculty of Science; University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Rafael Valadares, Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prize to Florent Martos, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa. Runner-up poster prizes went to: Karin Gross, University of Zurich, Switzerland, Ursula Jaros, University of Salzburg, Austria, and Rafael Valadares, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil.
30th NPS: Immunomodulation by plant-associated organisms’ held in Fallen Leaf Lake, California, USA, September, 2012
Stella Cesari, INRA, Montpellier, France
Yasin Dagdas, University of Exeter, UK
J. Mitch Elmore, University of California-Davis, USA
Martha Giraldo, Kansas State University, USA
Sandra Goritschnig, University of California-Berkeley, USA
Joanna Jelenska, University of Chicago, USA
David Joly, Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre, Canada
Anja Kombrink, Wageningen University, the Netherlands
Amy Lee, University of Toronto, Canada
Hazel McLellan, University of Dundee, UK
Benjamin Petre, INRA, Nancy, France
William Stork, Stanford University, USA
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prizes to Jeff Anderson, University of Missouri, USA, Stella Cesari, INRA, Montpellier, France and Magdalena Krzymowska, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Poland.
29th NPS: Stomata 2012 held in Manchester, UK, July, 2012
Caspar Chater, University of Sheffield, UK
Graham Dow, Stanford University, USA
Sanna Ehonen, University of Helsinki, Finland
Gustavo Gudesblat, Instituto de Ciencia y Tecnología Cesar Milstein, Argentina
Gilor Kelly, A.R.O, The Volcani Center, Israel
Ionna Kostaki, University of Bristol, UK
Tobias Maierhofer, University Würzburg, Germany
Scott McAdam, University of Tasmania, Australia
Mahsa Movahedi, University of Sheffield, UK
Paul Nabity, University of Illinois, USA
Florent Pantin, INRA, Montpellier, France
Lei Shen, Lancaster University, UK
Robert Stevenson, University of California-Berkeley, USA
Yizhou Wang, University of Glasgow, UK
Xiang Zhao, Henan University, China
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prize to Scott McAdam, University of Tasmania, Australia. Runner-up poster prizes went to: Deirdre McLachlan, University of Bristol, UK and Florent Pantin, INRA, Montpellier, France.
28th NPS: Functions and ecology of the plant microbiome held in Rhodes, Greece, May, 2012
Roeland Berendsen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Alyssa Carrell, University of California, Merced, USA
Lilia Costa Carvalhais, The University of Queensland, Australia
Maren Friesen, University of Southern California, USA
Cara Haney, MGH/Harvard University, USA
Joshua Herr, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Sur Herrera Paredes, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Dorothea Meldau, MPI Chemical Ecology, Germany
Lucas William Mendes. Netherlands Institute of Ecology, The Netherlands
Rodica Pena, University of Goettingen, Germany
Jonathan Plett, INRA-Nancy, France
Mitja Remus-Emsermann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Rebekah Robinson, Rothamsted Research, UK
Nadine Strehmel, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany
Andrzej Tkacz, John Innes Centre, UK
Maggie Wagner, Duke University, USA
Naupaka Zimmerman, Stanford University, USA
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prize to Mitja Remus-Emsermann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland. Runner-up poster prizes went to: Dorothea Meldau, MPI Chemical Ecology, Germany and Kalliope Papadopoulou, University of Thessaly, Greece.
27th NPS: Stoichiometric flexibility in terrestrial ecosystems under global change held in Arizona, USA, August, 2011
Vidya Appukuttan Suseela, Purdue University, USA
Corina Buendia Grigoriu, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
Yolima Carrillo, University of Wyoming, USA
Sarah Dale, University of Lancaster, UK
Daniel Goll, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Germany
Mary Heskel, Columbia University, USA
Rachel Marshall, University of Aberdeen, UK
Albert Rivas-Ubach, CSIC-CREAF, Spain
Luciola Santos Lannes, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Seeta Sistla, UC Santa Barbara, USA
Anthony Walker, University of Sheffield, UK
Shuang Xiang, Chengdu Institute of Biology, CAS, China
Qiang Yu, Institute of Applied Ecology, CAS, China
Alla Yurova, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russia
Poster prize awardees
The judges awarded first prize to Jordan Mayor, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, República de Panamá. Poster honorable mentions went to: Michal Filipiak, Jagiellonian University, Poland; Daniel Goll, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Germany; Stefano Manzoni, Duke University, USA; Luciola Santos Lannes, ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Leiling Tao, University of Michigan, USA; Xiaojuan Yang, ORNL, USA.
26th NPS: Bioenergy trees held in Nancy, France, May 2011.
Pedro Araújo, UNICAMP, Brazil
Jennifer Cunniff, Rothamstead Research, UK
Oana Dima, VIB-University of Ghent, Belgium
Bingyou Fan, Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands
Judith Felten, Umeå Plant Science Centre, Sweden
Stefania Giacomello, University of Udine, Italy
Joshua Herr, Penn State University, USA
Nataliia Kutsokon, Institute of Cell Biology and Genetic Engineering NASU, Ukraine
Aurélian Lauron-Moreau, Université de Montréal - IRBV, Canada
Fabio Marroni, University of Udine, Italy
Matthew Nelson, University of Southamption, UK
Claudiu Niculaes, VIB-University of Ghent, Belgium
Dejuan Ning, Georg-August University of Göttingen, Germany
Sara Pinosio, University of Udine, Italy
Fernanda Salvato, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Anna Stout, North Carolina State University, USA
Maud Viger, University of Southampton, UK
Venkatesh Viswanath, Oregon State University, USA
Poster prize awardees
Joint First prize: Stépahne Maury, Université d’Orléans, France; Oana Dima, VIB-University of Ghent, Belgium & Hua Wang, Université Toulouse, France
25th NPS and Colston Research Society Symposium: Colonization of the terrestrial environment held in Bristol, UK, September 2010.
Katie Field, University of Sheffield, UK
Casper Chater, University of Sheffield, UK
Qasim Marzani, University of Nottingham, UK
Emma Granqvist, John Innes Centre, UK
Christopher White, University of Cambridge, UK
Younousse Saidi, University of Birmingham, UK
Laura Moody, University of Birmingham, UK
Susan Tremblay, University of Berkely, California, USA
Gracie Barrett, Scottish Crop Research Institute, UK
Poster prize awardees
First prize: John Clarke, University of Bristol, UK
Runner-up: Jenny Morris, Cardiff University, UK
24th NPS Plant respiration and climate change: scaling from mitochondria to the globe held in Oxford, UK, April 2010.
Wagner Araújo, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany
Doug Aubrey, University of Georgia, USA
Gohar Ayub, Australian National University, Australia
Igor Florez, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Henrik Hartmann, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany
Mary Heskel, Columbia University, USA
Richard Jacoby, University of Western Australia, Australia
Jennifer Klodmann, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
Jonathan Martin, Oregon State University, USA
Poonam Mishra, Banasthali University, India
Stephanie Searle, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Martijn Slot, University of Florida, USA
Lorna Street, University of Edinburgh, UK
Frederik Wegener, University of Bielefeld, Germany
23rd NPS Carbon cycling in tropical ecosystems held in Guangzhou, China, November 2009.
Andre Butler, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tomas Domingues, University of Edinburgh, UK
Cécile Girardin, University of Oxford, UK
Lip Khoon Kho, University of Oxford, UK
Caroline Lehmann, Charles Darwin University, Australia
Jose Mauro Moura, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fabian Scholz, San Juan Bosco Patagonia National University, Argentina
Clément Stahl, INRA, UMR ECOFOG, France
Marjan Van de Weg, University of Edinburgh, UK
22nd NPS Effectors in plant–microbe interactions held in Versailles, France, September 2009.
Melania Betts, Oregon State University, USA
Laurence Boutemy, John Innes Centre, UK
Angela Chaparro-Garcia, Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, UK
Angela Maria Cusano, INRA-Nancy, France
Georgina Fabro, Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, UK
Eleanor Gilroy, SCRI, UK
Selena Gimenez-Ibanez, Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, UK
Stéphane Hacquard, INRA, Champenoux, France
Joanna Jelenska, University of Chicago, USA
Farnusch Kaschani, Max-Planck-Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Silke Kloppholz, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Alberto Macho, University of Malaga, Spain
Jorge Mondego, Agronomic Institute of Campinas, Brazil
Jonathan Plett, INRA-Nancy, France
Philippe Remigi, INRA/CNRS, Castanet-Tolosan, France
Poster prize awardees
First prize: Silke Kloppholz, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Runners-up: Philippe Remigi, INRA-CNRS, Castanet Tolosan, France & Johana Misas-Villamil, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany
21st NPS The ecology of ectomycorrhizal fungi held in Montpellier, France, December 2008.
Anna Wilkinson, University of Aberdeen, UK
B. Beáta Tóth, University of Debrecen, Hungary
Sara Branco, University of Chicago, USA
Gregory Bonito, Duke University, USA
Takahide Ishida, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Jessy Labbé, INRA- Nancy, France
Marit Frederikke Markussen Bjorbækmo, University of Oslo, Norway
Tiina Rajala, Finnish Forest Research Institute, Finland
Jeri Parrent, University of Guelph, Canada
Jordan Mayor, University of Florida, USA
Susana Gonçalves, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Montserrat Pestaña, Centro de Investigación e Información Ambiental, Spain
Grzegoirz Wojtczak, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Pierre-Emmanuel Courty, INRA-Nancy, France
Poster prize awardees
First prize: Sara Branco, University of Chicago, USA
Runner up: Inga Bödeker, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
19th NPS Physiological sculpture of plants: new visions and capabilities for crop development held in Mount Hood, Oregon, September 2008.
Mariana Chiozza, Iowa State University, USA
Sam Fox, Oregon State University, USA
Wichuda Jankangram, Khon Kean University, Thailand
Sun Kim, Dartmouth College, USA
Judith Richter, INRA-Nancy, France
Jose Rorundo, Iowa State University, USA
Bhumi nath Tripathi, Banasthali University, India
Ravi Valluru, University of Hohenheim, Germany
Ameha Yaekob, University of Hannover, Germany
Poster prize awardees
Joint First prize: Franciso Uribe, MSU-DOE Plant Research Laboratory, USA & Jagger Harvey, University of Cambridge, UK
Runner-up: Jose Rotundo, Iowa State University, USA
20th NPS Arsenic: unravelling its metabolism and speciation in plants held in Aberdeen, UK, June 2008.
Christina Feenstra, University of Melbourne, Australia
Helle Martha Christophersen, University of Adelaide, Australia
Barbara Logoteta, Mediterranea University Reggio Calabria, Italy
Shinichi Miyashita, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, Japan
Gerd Patrick Bienert, Copenhagen University, Denmark
Elisa Bona, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Vincenza Cozzolino, University of Naples, Italy
Delphine Vromman, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Poster prize awardees
First prize: Takehiro Kamiya, University of Tokoyo, Japan
Runners-up: Patrick Bienert, Copenhagen University, Denmark & Katharina Blumlein, University of Aberdeen, UK